LIFE, SHARED. EXPENSES, SORTED.

Good company.Clear accounts.

For the home you share and the people you share it with. Keep track of your expenses, see who paid, and make sense of who owes what.

For iOS & Android. Your next shared habit.

Meet your new everyday ally
SumiliA

A little overview

October, together€3843 paid expenses
The last 5 months
JunJulAugSepOct
Everyone’s contribution
A
Alice€208
B
Bruno€128
C
Cara€48
Illustrative preview · fictional data
One home. One shared view.

Rent, groceries, bills, and everything in between.

  • Life as a couple
  • A home with friends
  • The everyday together

A LITTLE ORDER GOES A LONG WAY

All the little expenses.One clear picture.

Somebody buys the groceries. Somebody pays the bill. Sumili keeps the details together, so they don’t get lost in a chat.

A sheet for every shared thing

Keep your household expenses together, or give each project its own space. Invite the right people by email or QR code.

Know who actually paid

The person who adds an expense isn’t always the person who pays. Keep the author, payer, payment method, and date clear.

The whole story, at a glance

Explore the last five months, see contributions over time, and keep an eye on the bigger picture.

Sumili / Sheets

Our place

3 people, a little more in sync
Total recorded€384
Kitchen essentialsPaid by Alice
€208
The big grocery shopPaid by Bruno
€128
Electricity billPaid by Cara
€48
Illustrative preview · fictional data

FROM THE FIRST EXPENSE TO THE LAST CENT

A simple habit. A lighter head.

01

Make a little space.

Create a sheet and invite the people you share expenses with.

02

Add life as it happens.

Record an expense. Mark it paid, with who paid it and when.

03

Find your balance.

See everyone’s share and the suggested payments to get even.

LESS MENTAL MATHS. MORE PEACE OF MIND.

“I paid last time.”Now you can check.

Sumili splits paid expenses equally and works out who owes whom. A clear starting point for settling up, without the back-and-forth.

Only paid expenses count. Current participants and historical authors and payers are included. Sumili suggests payments; it doesn’t move money.

Total paid€384

Each person’s share €128

AAlicePaid€208
BBrunoPaid€128
CCaraPaid€48
To get even
Cara pays Alice€80

Fictional examples, calculated in cents.

Shared expenses. Personal boundaries.

Your own circle

Sheets are visible to their owner and invited participants.

No bank connection

Record expenses yourself. No cards or bank accounts to connect.

Your data, to keep

Export a readable text file, organised sheet by sheet.

A FEW THINGS YOU MIGHT BE WONDERING

A little clarity.

Less “who paid for that?”
More getting on with life.

Who is Sumili for?

Couples, housemates, families, or anyone keeping track of shared expenses. Create separate sheets for different groups or purposes.

How does settling up work?

Sumili divides the paid expenses equally between current participants and historical expense authors and payers, then suggests who could pay whom. Unpaid expenses are excluded. You arrange the actual payment yourselves.

Which currencies and languages are supported?

The current app records expenses in euros. The app is available in English, Italian, German, French, Dutch, Japanese, and Chinese. This website is in English and Italian.

Do I need to connect my bank?

No. You enter expenses yourself and record how and when they were paid. Sumili does not connect to bank accounts or make payments.

Can I export or delete my data?

Yes. In the app settings you can export a readable text report or delete your account. Shared accounting records may remain for the other participants as explained in the privacy notice.

When can I download it?

Sumili is being prepared for the App Store and Google Play. The download buttons will become active here when the listings are available. No release date has been announced yet.

A LITTLE LESS TO KEEP IN YOUR HEAD

More living together.Less counting apart.

Make room for the good stuff. Sumili will help with the numbers.